"FREIGHT HAULERS IN CYBERSPACE": October 2007
[…] There is a light at the end of the tunnel, but we are going to have to keep fighting to get to it.

With sincere appreciation,

Jim Johnston

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Mandatory Report on Whistleblower Protections for Truck Drivers

More than 7 Years Overdue.

On June 9, 1998, Congress passed legislation requiring, among other things, the Secretary of Transportation, "in conjunction with the Secretary of Labor" to investigate to investigate whether the statutory employee protections for truck drivers (49 U.S.C. Sec. 31105) to report back to Congress concerning the results of the investigation and "include recommendations to address any statutory changes necessary to strengthen the enforcement of such employee protection provisions."

The report by DOT was due June 9, 2000. It has not yet been issued.